Business Class Program

business

Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. The detailed requirements of each program are as following:

Investors:

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) allows experienced business persons to invest their capital in Canada. Investors must have business experience and a legally obtained minimum net worth of CAN $1,600,000, and must make an investment of CAN $800,000. The investment will be commenced under the authority of the Canadian government in cooperation of the destined province. The investment money will be returned back to the applicant after 5 years. As a candidate for IIP, you may be eligible to visit Canada, before the issuance of permanent visa to be familiarized with the economy and work environment of the province of destination.

Entrepreneurs:

The Entrepreneur Program requires that experienced business persons have the ability to own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy of the country and create jobs. Business experience and a minimum legally obtained net worth of CAN $300,000, are the requirements for Entrepreneurs. These business applicants are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada. Among others, they have to purchase a minimum of 33 1/3 percent of share of a qualifying Canadian business and create at least one incremental job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada other than the applicant or their spouses. They must meet these requirements for one year during a period of three years after their arrival in Canada. As a candidate for entrepreneurs program, you may be eligible to visit Canada, before the issuance of permanent visa, to be familiarized with the economy and work environment of the province of destination.

Self-employed persons:

The Self-employed Persons Program is suitable for people who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. There are some requirements that must be satisfied by self-employed persons: (1) relevant experience that will enable them to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or (2) experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada. There is no minimum net worth required for the self-employed person.


Skilled Worker Class program

skilled-workers

Skilled workers are those people who have the ability to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada through their education, work experience, knowledge of English or French and other abilities. The applicants can choose to apply either for the federal skilled worker program or provincial skilled workers program through Provincial Nomination Program (PNP), depending on the destination in Canada. As a skilled worker you must show that you:

-Meet the minimum work experience requirements;

-Have the funds required for settlement;

-Earn enough points in the six selection factors to meet the pass mark.


Provincial Program

provincial

The Government of Canada has recognized a more direct role of provinces in selecting immigrants who wish to settle in that province. Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP): Alberta, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Yukon Territory, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Saskatchewan are participating provinces in the PNP. If you have decided to immigrate to one of Canada’s provinces as a provincial nominee, the first step is to apply to the province where you wish to settle. The immigration needs of the province and your genuine intention to settle there are the bases on which the province will consider your application. Quebec Program: The province of Quebec, benefiting from Canada-Quebec Accord, has its own immigrant program, which is different from the Federal Program. The Quebec program selects the immigrants who best meet its immigration needs and requires that the immigrants to live in Quebec. From the Quebec program, our focus is more on permanent and temporary workers and business people programs. To come to Canada as a Quebec skilled worker, the first step is to apply to the Quebec government for a Certificate de sélection du Québec. After approval by Quebec, you have to make a separate application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for permanent residence. There is no difference in admissibility assessing criteria between the programs under the Federal and Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP), but the processing time for the PNP and Quebec Programs is usually much shorter than the Federal Programs, especially in the case of investor programs. In this regard, the processing times of PNP and Quebec cases for some visa offices are less than one year compare with the Federal cases which accounts for several years.


Family Class program

family

If you have a family member or a relative who is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada and is at least 18 years of age residing in Canada, you and your family members may be sponsored by your relative and apply to become a permanent resident of Canada. Your sponsor must undertake to support you and your family members and their accompanying family members for a period of three to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.

For the purpose of sponsorship program, family members include:

-Your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner 16 years of age or older;

-Your parents or grandparents;

-Your dependent children, including adopted children;

-Children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;

-Your brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship;

-A relative of any age if you do not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above who you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.